Wednesday November 6, 2024
[…] But petitioner produced no such evidence at trial.
In any event, even if CP Investment did file a second amended return for 2016, that filing would not save the day for petitioner. This case does not concern return items reported by CP Investment for its calendar taxable year ending December 31, 2016. Rather, the case [*26] concerns return items reported by Corning Place for its short taxable year beginning July 7, 2016, and ending December 31, 2016.
Section 6226(f), captioned “Scope of judicial review,” defines the limits of our jurisdiction in a TEFRA proceeding such as this. It provides in relevant part that “[a] court with which a petition is filed . . . shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the [FPAA] relates.” Our jurisdiction is thus limited to determining partnership items of Corning Place for its short taxable year beginning July 7 and ending December 31, 2016 — the “partnership taxable year” to which the FPAA at issue relates.